Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g
Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g

Jar Bar™ Refillery - Apothecary + Carrier Oil Refills/10g

Regular price
$0.25
Sale price
$0.25

Apothecary + Carrier Oils (please note: prices are per 10g)

Apothecary Oils are used in bath and body products as a carrier for perfumes, essential oils, and other ingredients.  They help emulsify and dilute your scented products without compromising on the final product's scent and quality. These oils are not food grade and are for external use only.  Each oil we carry has its own special benefits:

Sweet Almond Oil:  A lightweight oil with high absorption extracted from the kernels of sweet almonds.  This is one of the most popular carrier oils used today for skin care products.  Since it has astounding moisturizing benefits it's widely used in massage, bath and body oils as well as liquid and bar soaps.  This oil can have a nutty aroma, so it's not the best choice in perfumes or for scent forward mixes. Caution: may stain.

Unrefined Hempseed Oil:  While also being a highly moisturizing oil, hempseed oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an incredibly powerful anti-inflammatory omega-6 fatty acid that also encourages skin growth and cell generation.  The high concentration of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids in hempseed oil helps treat skin conditions, plus linoleic and oleic acids reduce fine lines and prevent signs of aging from appearing on skin.  These linoleic and oleic acids are not produced by our bodies and are important ingredients to any anti-aging formula.  Caution: WILL stain.

Apricot Kernel Oil: Made from...you guessed it...apricot kernels!  This oil is packed with vitamin E which is extremely beneficial for skin and hair.  This oil is highly moisturizing with the added benefit of calming irritated and itchy skin.  If you suffer with dandruff, add a small amount of apricot kernel oil to your scalp in the shower after your first shampoo..  Rinse thoroughly and rewash with a second shampoo, then condition as needed!  Not ideal for perfumery as it does have a mild nutty scent.  Caution: may stain.

Fractionated Coconut Oil: 100% coconut based oil that stays in liquid form as room temperature.  It is resistant to oxidation which is important to note when bottling (most oils require dark glass for storage to prevent spoiling whereas fractionated coconut oil will last in clear bottles longer).  This is a refined coconut oil which, although organic, is bleached and deodorized to remove contaminants as well as it's scent, making it no longer all-natural.  This oil is full of fatty acids and polyphenols which make it a fabulous moisturizing oil. 

Jojoba Oil:  This product, extracted from jojoba seeds, is more of a liquid wax than an oil substance which gives it an extremely long shelf life.  This makes jojoba oil a great contender for mixing essential oils and perfumery.  Jojoba oil does a remarkable job of mimicking our skin's natural sebum by penetrating skin and hair quickly and with ease.  When used on an oily face or scalp, can trick your epidermis into thinking it has produced enough oils and can reduce oiliness on your face and in your hair...who doesn't love reverse psychology?  We have two options for jojoba oils and the differences are as follows:

  • Golden Jojoba:  Has a pleasant, slightly nutty aroma.  Is not recommended for perfumery/mixing essential oils.  Caution: WILL stain.
  • Clear Jojoba:  Unscented; is a better carrier oil for essential oils and perfumes.

Refined Moroccan Argan Oil:  Derived from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree. This oil is high in alpha tocopherol which makes it resistant to oxidization (much like our fractionated coconut oil).  The benefits of vitamin E, phenols, carotenes, squalene and unsaturated fatty acids make this oil a luxurious moisturizer.  Excellent for use in skin creams, lotions, moisturizers, bath oil, and even directly on skin and hair.  Use a dime size amount in hair after washing to see salon results after only a few washes!  Deodorized // no scent.  Caution: may stain.

Cranberry Seed Oil:
  This oil is extracted from cranberry seeds with a cold-press method.  This virgin cranberry oil has a rich and fruity aroma and is pumped with a unique 50/50 blend of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which increases this oil's shelf life and provides natural antioxidant properties to your DIY products!  Cranberry oil is an essential ingredient in lip care products, creams and lotions, and in sun protection products! 

Rosehip Oil:  Rosehip oil is high in tannins which makes it more of an astringent than an oil (similar to witch hazel; astringents constricts or shrinks tissue which works wonders in reducing the appearance of acne...think of it as a pimple zapper!)  This oil is non-greasy and penetrates skin quickly.  High in essential fatty acids and retinol A.

Camellia Seed Oil:  This camellia plant is a flowering plant with many varieties and is actually related to the same plant we harvest tea leaves from.  This oil is high in oleic acid and anti-oxidants much like the cranberry oil is. However, camellia oil is similar to rosehip oil as it is an astringent with a non-greasy feel on the skin.  Camellia seed oil is similar to olive oil in moisturizing properties without the greasiness